Endorsements 

“Hillary brings attributes, experiences, and a commitment
that would make her an excellent trial court judge
for the people of Washington.”
– Hon. Judy Ramseyer, King County Superior Court

“I had the pleasure of supervising Hillary when she was a
Staff Attorney at Columbia Legal Services.  Now I am proud to support her in becoming a judge. She offers bold change.”
- Rhona Taylor, Civil Rights Attorney

“Hillary offers a unique voice through her representation of plaintiffs in civil rights cases and addressing the legislature on public interest issues. It is important for the court to have a member who is well versed in the law and the unique needs of underserved communities.”
- Sen. David Frockt, Washington State Legislature

“Hillary is a ferociously prepared and compelling advocate.
Her core value of making a difference will
promote equity in our legal system.”
- Candelaria Murillo, Anderson Law

“Hillary has a knack for stripping away the artificial that
will serve her well as a judge.”
- Gabriela Quintana, Board Chair, Children’s Alliance

Organizations

Organized Labor

International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers District Lodge 751 (IAM District 751)

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 77 (IBEW 77)

Partisan Political

King County Democrats

King County Young Democrats

Metropolitan Democratic Club

1st Legislative District Democrats

5th Legislative District Democrats

11th Legislative District Democrats

30th Legislative District Democrats

31st Legislative District Democrats

32nd Legislative District Democrats

33rd Legislative District Democrats

34th Legislative District Democrats

36th Legislative District Democrats

37th Legislative District Democrats

39th Legislative District Democrats

41st Legislative District Democrats

43rd Legislative District Democrats

45th Legislative District Democrats

46th Legislative District Democrats

47th Legislative District Democrats
 

Non-Partisan Political

National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington

State Supreme Court

Chief Justice Debra Stephens, WA State Supreme Court

Chief Justice Gerry Alexander, WA State Supreme Court (ret.)

Chief Justice Mary Fairhurst, WA State Supreme Court (ret.)

Chief Justice Richard Guy, WA State Supreme Court (ret.)

Justice Bobbe Bridge, WA State Supreme Court (ret.)

Justice Charles Johnson, WA State Supreme Court

Justice Barbara Madsen, WA State Supreme Court
Justice Raquel Montoya-Lewis, WA State Supreme Court
Justice Susan Owens, WA State Supreme Court
Justice G. Helen Whitener, WA State Supreme Court
Justice Charlie Wiggins, WA State Supreme Court (ret.)

Justice Mary Yu, WA State Supreme Court

Tribal Courts

Chief Justice Anita Dupris, Colville Tribal Court of Appeals

Chief Judge Ron Whitener, Tulalip Tribal Court of Appeals (ret.)

Judge Les Chin, Squxin Tribal Court

Judge Leona Colegrove, Tulalip Tribal Court

Judge Christine Pomeroy, Cowlitz Tribal Court

Judge Jane Smith, Kalispel Tribal Court

Appellate Courts
Chief Judge Thomas Bjorgen, WA Court of Appeals (ret.)

Chief Judge J. Robert Leach, WA Court of Appeals

Chief Judge Linda Lee, WA Court of Appeals

Chief Judge David S. Mann, WA Court of Appeals
Chief Judge Bradley Maxa, WA Court of Appeals
Chief Judge Rebecca L. Pennell, WA Court of Appeals

Judge Ann Cruser, WA Court of Appeals

Judge Anne Ellington, WA Court of Appeals (ret.)

Judge George Fearing, WA Court of Appeals

Judge Rebecca Glasgow, WA Court of Appeals
Judge J. Robin Hunt, WA Court of Appeals (ret.)
Judge Joel Penoyar, WA Court of Appeals (ret.)
Judge Ann Schindler, WA Court of Appeals (ret.)
Judge Karen Seinfeld, WA Court of Appeals (ret.)
Judge Lori Smith, WA Court of Appeals
Judge Michael Spearman, WA Court of Appeals (ret.)
Judge Marywave Van Deren, WA Court of Appeals (ret.)

Judge Lisa Worswick, WA Court of Appeals

Trial Courts

Judge, Veronica Alicea-Galván, Chief Judge, King County Superior Court

Judge Susan Amini, King County Superior Court

Judge Tim Bradshaw, King County Superior Court (ret.)

Judge Karen Donohue, King County Superior Court

Judge Theresa Doyle, King County Superior Court

Judge Nicole Gaines Phelps, King County Superior Court

Judge Julia Garratt, King County Superior Court

Judge Janet Garrow, King County Superior Court

Judge Michael Heavey, King County Superior Court (ret.)

Judge Don Horowitz, King County Superior Court (ret.)

Judge David Keenan, King County Superior Court

Judge Catherine Moore, King County Superior Court

Judge Sean O'Donnell, King County Superior Court, Past President Superior Court Judges Assn

Judge Judy Ramseyer, King County Superior Court, President Superior Court Judges Assn

Judge J. Wesley Saint Clair, King County Superior Court (ret.)

Judge Marilyn Sellers, King County Superior Court (ret.)

Judge Matthew Williams, King County Superior Court

Judge Paul Bastine, Spokane County Superior Court (ret.)

Judge Paula Casey, Thurston County Superior Court (ret.)
Judge Frank Cuthbertson, Pierce County Superior Court (ret.)
Judge Robert Doran, Thurston County Superior Court (ret.)
Judge Tari Eitzen, Spokane County Superior Court (ret.)
Judge Keith C. Harper, Jefferson County Superior Court
Judge Tom Larkin, Pierce County Superior Court (ret.)
Judge John Lohrmann, Walla Walla County Superior Court
Judge Craig Matheson, Benton Franklin Superior Court (ret.)
Judge Tom McPhee, Thurston County Superior Court (ret.)
Judge Alicia Nakata, Chelan County Superior Court (ret.)
Judge Jack Nevin, Pierce County Superior Court
Judge James Orlando, Pierce County Superior Court
Judge Christine Pomeroy, Thurston County Superior Court (ret.)

Judge Sue Serko, Pierce County Superior Court (ret.), Past President, Washington Women Lawyers
Judge Scott Sparks, Kittitas County Superior Court
Judge David Svaren, Skagit County Superior Court

Judge Linda Tompkins, Spokane County Superior Court (ret.)

Judge Michelle Gehlson, King County District Court

Judge Laurel Gibson, King County District Court

Judge Marcus Naylor, King County District Court
Judge Tam Bui, Snohomish County District Court

Judge Patti Connolly Walker, Spokane County District Court

Judge Elizabeth Penoyar, Pacific County District Court

Judge Jim Riehl, Kitsap County District Court (ret.)

Judge Greg Tripp, Spokane County District Court (ret.)

Presiding Judge Willie Gregory, Seattle Municipal Court

Judge Anita Crawford-Willis, Seattle Municipal Court

Judge Adam Eisenberg, Seattle Municipal Court

Judge Judith Hightower, Seattle Municipal Court (ret.)

Judge, C. Kimi Kondo, Seattle Municipal Court (ret.)

Judge Anthony David Gipe, Kent Municipal Court
 

Elected Officials

WA State

Hon. Christine Gregoire, Former Governor and Attorney General 

Hon. Cyrus Habib, Lieutenant Governor

Hon. Hilary Franz, Commissioner of Public Lands

Hon. Deborah Senn, Former Insurance Commissioner

King County

Hon. Dow Constantine, King County Executive

Hon. Claudia Balducci, King County Council Chair

Hon. Jeanne Kohl-Welles, King County Councilmember

Hon. Joe McDermott, King County Councilmember

Hon. Dave Upthegrove, King County Councilmember

Hon. Dwight Pelz, Former King County Councilmember

District

Sen. Derek Stanford (1st LD)

Former Rep. Luis Moscoso (1st LD)

Rep. Lisa Callan (5th LD)

Sen. Bob Hasegawa (11th LD)

Rep. Steve Bergquist (11th LD)
Rep. Zack Hudgins (11th LD)

Sen. Marko Liias (21st LD)

Sen. Sam Hunt (22nd LD)
Sen. Steve O'Ban (28th LD)
Speaker-Emeritus Rep. Brian Ebersole (29th LD)
Sen. Claire Wilson (30th LD)
Rep. Mike Pellicciotti (30th LD)

Rep. Kristine Reeves (30th LD)
Sen. Jesse Salomon (32nd LD)
Rep. Lauren Davis (32nd LD)
Rep. Cindy Ryu (32nd LD)

Former Rep. Ruth Kagi (32nd LD)

Rep. Tina Orwall (33rd LD)
Sen. Joe Nguyen (34th LD)
Sen. Reuven Carlyle (36th LD)
Rep. Noel Frame (36th LD)
Rep. Gael Tarleton (36th LD)

Former Rep. Mary Lou Dickerson (36th LD)

Sen. Rebecca Saldaña (37th LD)
Rep. Tana Senn (41st LD)
Former Rep. Marcie Maxwell (41st LD)
Speaker-Emeritus Rep. Frank Chopp (43rd LD)
Sen. Jamie Pedersen (43rd LD)

Former Rep. Brady Walkinshaw (43rd LD)
Rep. Roger Goodman (45th LD)
Sen. David Frockt (46th LD)
Rep. Javier Valdez (46th LD)
Sen. Mona Das (47th LD)
Former Sen. Claudia Kauffman (47th LD)
Sen. Patty Kuderer (48th LD)
Rep. Vandana Slatter (48th LD)
Rep. Amy Walen (48th LD)
Former Rep. Joan McBride (48th LD)
Hon. Amy Ockerlander, Mayor

Hon. Larry Brown, City Councilmember

Hon. Karl de Jong, City Councilmember

Hon. Cynthia Delostrinos, City Councilmember

Hon. Germaine Kornegay, City Councilmember

Hon. Kate Kruller, City Councilmember

Hon. Andrew Lewis, City Councilmember

Hon. Chris Roberts, City Councilmember

Hon. Keith Scully, City Councilmember

Hon. Jordan Sears, City Councilmember

Hon. Chris Stearns, City Councilmember

Hon. Courtney Gregoire, Port Commissioner

Hon. Leslie Kae Hamada, School Board chair

Hon. Zachary DeWolf, School Board member

Hon. Eden Mack, School Board member

Hon. Kay Smith-Blum, former School Board member
Hon. Chris Porter, Conservation District Supervisor

Union Leadership

Dale R. Bright

Larry Brown

Joel Funfar

Hillary Hunt
Dustin Lambro

Vince O'Halloran

Keith Weir

Shaunie Wheeler

Lawyers

Nic Bacetich, Past President of WA Assn for Justice

Noah Davis

Randy Gordon

Dan Hannula

Robert M. Keefe

Samantha Lin

Todd Nichols, Past President of WA Assn for Justice

David Williams

Adam Ballout

Nathaniel Block

Joshua L. Brothers

Karol Brown

Sam Castic

Annie Chung

David Cohen

Charlene Curtis

Steve Crossland, Past President of the WA State Bar Assn

Brendan Donckers

Geoff Enns
Scott Forbes

Dean Fournier

Leo Fuller, Past President of WA Assn for Justice

Kathy George

Antonio Ginatta

Scott Gifford

Ben Golden

Todd Gruenhagen

Deb Hannula

Lem Howell, Founder, Loren Miller Bar Assn

Andrea Jarmon

Jamila Johnson

Katara Jordan

Andrew Kamins

David Kang

Lisa Kinoshita

Martha Kongsgaard

Paul Lawrence

Scott Lindsay

Don Madsen, former Director for the Associated Counsel for the Accused

Amalia Maestas

Bob Mahon

Aurora Martin

Kara Masters

David McDonald

Karen Murray, Past President of the Loren Miller Bar Assn

Candelaria Murillo

Deborah Nelson, Past President of WA Assn for Justice

Eric Newman

Ami Nguyen

Patrick Palace, Past President of the WA State Bar Assn

Drew Pollom

Natalie Reber

Eric Reutter

Sarah Reyneveld

Jason Rittereiser

Nyjat Rose-Akins

Christopher Sanders, Past President of the Loren Miller Bar Assn

David Skover

Rob Spitzer

Katy Jo Steward

Summer Stinson

Gail Stone

Anne Marie Tavella

Rhona Taylor

Jamila Taylor

Angeline Thomas

Stephan Thomas

Tony Tompkins

Casey Trupin

Diane Utz

Mary Van Cleve

Martha Walton

Jessica Yu, Past President of the Korean American Bar Assn

 

Community Leaders

 

Lauren Adler

Patrick Allcorn

Scott Alspach

James Apa
Justin Baird
Mike Barer

Jen Belcourt

Shelley Bensussen

Gilad Berenstein

Robin Boehler

Mark Boswell

Conor Bronsdon

Jared Brown

Max Brown

Brittney Bush Bollay

Tim Burns

Emily Carmichael
Alan Charnley

Carin Chase

Linda Clifton

John Comerford

Shasti Conrad

Robert Cruickshank

Patti Dailey

Shayna Daitch

Sophia Danenberg

Olgy Diaz

Ben Doko

Rob Dolin

Nathan Dye

Pamela Eakes

Mike Egan

Clayton Evans

Nick Federici

Natalia Fior

Brad Forbes

Sara Franklin

Lou Frillman

Norman Furlong

Tara Gallagher

Anne Gienapp

Laurie Goff

Cathy Gormley

Jon Gould

Brian Gunn

Alexa Halling

Rod Hearne

Rick Hegdahl

Karen Heidergott

Michael Hill

Lyn Idahosa

Ian Jacobsen

Frank James

Matt Kanter

Richard Kelley

Julie Anne Kempf

Lisa Kinoshita

Christina Koch

Jeanne Legault

Becky Lewis

Spencer Lively

Amy Madden

Michael Maddux

Galaxy Marshall

Ann Martin

Sharon Mast

Jennifer Mechem

Catherine Minch

Cary Moon

Hillary Moralez

Bill Mowat

Jessi Murray

Renee Murry

Arne Nelson

Vince O'Halloran

Andrew Oommen

Rod Palmquist

Allison Pincas

Thomas Pitchford

Stephanie Pure

Gabriela Quintana

Santiago Ramos

Carla Rogers

Chris Rule

Dan Santon

Aaron Schuler

Paul Shoemaker

Susan Sheary

Misty Shock Rule

Elizabeth Siegel

Sarajane Siegfriedt

Marcee Stone-Vekich

Lisa Stuebing

Cheryl Stumbo

Payton Swinford

Janice Van Cleve

Maddy Vonhoff

Elizabeth Walter

Joel Ware

Harriet Wasserman

Ivan Weiss

Laura Williams

Tandy Williams

Michael Wolfe

Andrew Villeneuve

Bill Ziegler

To endorse, email: campaign@HillaryForJudge.com or TXT: 206-747-6232

CONTACT THE CAMPAIGN!

Sign up to get notifications about the campaign!

I'D LOVE TO HEAR FROM YOU

 Friends of Hillary Madsen

PHONE

206-747-6232

Paid for by
Friends of Hillary Madsen

P.O. Box 9100
Seattle, WA 98109